Guercio v. Gerosa
[…] Guercio v. Gerosa

Stevexs, J.

These are cross appeals from an order of Special Term entered May 27, 1958.

The plaintiffs-respondents-appellants (herein referred to as “ plaintiffs ”) appeal from so much of the order as dismissed the first cause of action.

Defendants-appellants-respondents (herein called ‘1 defendants ”) appeal from so much of that order as denied their motion to dismiss the second cause of action for insufficiency pursuant to subdivision 4 of rule 106 of the Eules of Civil Practice.

This action, begun in 1954, for prevailing rate of wages, was brought under subdivision 3 section 220 of the Labor Law which provides, in part, that wages paid for a legal day’s work “ to laborers, workmen or mechanics upon such public works, shall be not less than the prevailing rate of wages as hereinafter defined.”

The plaintiffs were employed between January 1, 1935 and February 25, 1943, in the Board of Transportation as laborers, workmen or mechanics.