Hebbard v. Ives
[…] Besides the defendants already mentioned, the Village of Bainbridge was made a party defendant, the complaint alleging among other things the enactment of a local ordinance providing that no train whistles should be blown at railroad crossings within the village and failure to erect and maintain at the said crossing warning signs pursuant to section 53-a of the Railroad Law of the State of New York. The village, in its brief, concedes that no signs were erected at the crossing at the time of the accident. Section 53-a of the Railroad Law provides: “Every municipality * * * which is charged with the duty of maintaining a highway at places where such highway crosses a railroad at grade, shall install and maintain an approach warning sign " ° * on each side of each railroad grade crossing at a distance * * not less than three hundred feet.” The contention that failure to provide signs required by the Railroad Law (quoted above) was a governmental function to which no liability attached is inconsistent with judicial decisions.