A prerequisite to reimbursement, however, is the filing of a timely claim with the Board. In this regard, Workers’ Compensation Law § 15 (8) (f) provides, in pertinent part, that such claim must be filed “prior to the final determination that the resulting disability is permanent, but in no case more than [104] weeks after the date of disability or death or [52] weeks after the date that a claim for compensation is filed with the chair, whichever is later.”
Here, the carrier’s C-250 claim, dated October 17, 2000, was received by the Board on October 26, 2000, well before the WCLJ’s determination of permanency.