Based on our review of the evidence, we conclude that the court properly determined that the People did not submit prima facie evidence that defendant knew or reasonably should have known that his conduct was likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health or safety of the two women.
*1202We further conclude that the court properly dismissed the four counts of stalking in the third degree charged in the indictment. Count four of the indictment charged a violation of Penal Law § 120.50 (1), which provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of stalking in the third degree when he or she “commits the crime of stalking in the fourth degree . . . against three or more persons, in three or more separate transactions.” Because two of the three charges of stalking in the fourth degree were dismissed, the court properly dismissed count four of the indictment. The remaining three counts of stalking in the third degree charged violations of section 120.50 (3), which provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of stalking in the third degree when he or she, “[w]ith intent to harass, annoy or alarm a specific person, intentionally engages in a course of conduct directed at such person which is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear . . . the commission of a sex offense against . . . such person.” The issue before the court with respect to those counts was whether there was prima facie evidence that defendant’s conduct was likely to cause reasonable fear on the part of each victim that defendant would commit a sex offense against her.