“In the context of a [g]rand [j]ury proceeding, legal sufficiency means prima facie proof of the crimes charged, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt” (Bello, 92 NY2d at 526).
The grand jury charged defendant with three counts of stalking in the fourth degree, one for each of the three women, and, as noted, the court dismissed two of those counts. With respect to the counts dismissed by the court, defendant was charged with violating Penal Law § 120.45 (1), which provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she “intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct ... is likely to cause a reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health [or] safety ... of such person.” The statute does not require that a defendant intend a specific result, such as fear or harm (see People v Stuart, 100 NY2d 412, 426-427 [2003]).