OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By logical necessity and implication, that land must be protected, that is, exempted from sale and execution. Otherwise, the cemetery cannot perform its important purpose. It will simply wither and die.
B. “Land in Which Interments Have Not Been Made”
Durante argues that St. John’s main gate, plaza, service garages, parking lots, administrative buildings, and machine shop, in which interments have not been made, may be sold under execution to satisfy a valid judgment. To support this claim, Durante relies on the second phrase contained in Real Property Law § 450 (1), which provides that “except cemetery lands in which interments have not been made may be sold under execution to satisfy a valid judgment of a court of record.” In effect, Durante ignores the significance of the first phrase of the statute which, as discussed above, states that “[n]o land actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes shall be sold under execution.”
Durante’s narrow interpretation of the statute is contrary to well-established principles of statutory construction. “It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction that a statute or legislative act is to be construed as a whole, and that all parts of an act are to be read and construed together to determine the legislative intent” (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 97; Golden v Koch, 49 NY2d 690, 694 [1980]). There is no indication that the Legislature intended to obviate or repeal the portion of Real Property Law § 450 prohibiting, inter *9alia, the sale under execution of “land actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes” when it stated that “cemetery lands in which interments have not been made may be sold under execution to satisfy a valid judgment of a court of record” (Real Property Law § 450 [1]). On the contrary, simply stated, the second phrase allows for the sale of land in which interments have not been made, provided that said land is not otherwise used for “cemetery purposes” as defined herein.
III. Conclusion