OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Supreme Court granted the motion, and directed the sale of “any and all real property” belong*7ing to St. John’s that did not contain graves or burial monuments, including, among others, two office buildings, parking lots, a machine shop, and a garage located on the cemetery grounds, in satisfaction of the money judgment.
II. Legal Analysis
A. “Cemetery Purposes”
Real Property Law § 450 (1) provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o land actually used and occupied for cemetery purposes shall be sold under execution or for any tax or assessment, nor shall such tax or assessment be levied, collected or imposed, nor shall it be lawful to mortgage such land, or to apply it in payment of debts, so long as it shall continue to be used for such cemetery purposes, except cemetery lands in which interments have not been made may be sold under execution to satisfy a valid judgment of a court of record.” The purpose of this statute is to prevent the desecration of burial places (see Matter of Chauncey, 106 Misc 534 [1919], revd on other grounds 191 App Div 359 [1920]).