OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, where the statutory language states that the defendant seeking relief “has been tried and found guilty” (Fla Stat Ann § 925.11 [1] [a]) or states that the conviction was the result of a trial (725 111 Comp Stat 5/116-3 [b] [1]) a defendant who *180pleads guilty may not seek postconviction DNA testing based upon the statutory language (see Reed v State, 874 So 2d 648 [Fla 2004]; People v Lamming, 358 Ill App 3d 1153, 833 NE2d 925 [2005]).
CPL 440.30 (1-a) twice uses the language “trial resulting in the judgment” in addition to imposing the requirement that “if the results [of the DNA testing] had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.” Thus, the New York State statute explicitly requires conviction by verdict and judgment after trial.
Since the defendant pleaded guilty, he is not entitled to relief pursuant to CPL 440.30 (1-a).