OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *178In People v Callace (supra) the court noted that “there is no specific authority in the Criminal Procedure Law for discovery in connection with a motion to set aside a judgment” (People v Callace, supra at 467). The court nevertheless directed the DNA testing pursuant to Judiciary Law § 2-b (3), which grants the courts the power “to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.”