OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendant pleaded guilty to robbery in the first degree to cover the entire indictment. On appeal to this Court, the judgment of conviction was affirmed (People v Byrdsong, 144 AD2d 1048 [1988]). Leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals was denied (People v Byrdsong, 73 NY2d 889 [1989]).
In November 2000 the defendant moved for DNA testing pursuant to CPL 440.30 (1-a). That statute provides:
“Where the defendant’s motion requests the performance of a forensic DNA test on specified evidence, and upon the court’s determination that any evidence containing [DNA] was secured in connection with the trial resulting in the judgment, the court shall grant the application for forensic DNA testing of such evidence upon its determination that if a DNA test had been conducted on such evidence, and if the results had been admitted in the trial resulting in the judgment, there exists a reasonable prob*177ability that the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.” (CPL 440.30 [1-a] [a].)
In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied the defendant’s motion on the grounds, inter alia, that, since the defendant pleaded guilty, there was no trial “as is contemplated by the statutory provision.”