OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In any event, the argument is unavailing.
The standard for appellate review of legal sufficiency issues is “whether any valid line of reasoning and permissible inferences could lead a rational person to the conclusion reached by the fact finder on the basis of the evidence at trial, viewed in the light most favorable to the People” (People v Williams, 84 NY2d 925, 926 [1994]; see also People v Hines, 97 NY2d 56, 62 [2001]; People v Covington, 18 AD3d 65, 68 [2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 787 [2005]; Jackson v Virginia, 443 US 307, 319 [1979]; CPL 70.10 [1] [which defines legally sufficient evidence as “competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof; except that such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent”]).
In order to establish defendant’s guilt of escape in the second degree, the People were required to prove that defendant, “[h]aving been arrested for, charged with or convicted of a class C, class D or class E felony . . . escape [d] from custody” (Penal Law § 205.10 [2]).