In re Misiano
[…] Charge Two alleges that the respondent has engaged in conduct adversely reflecting upon his fitness to practice law, in violation of Code of Professional Responsibility DR 1-102 (a) (7) (22 NYCRR 1200.3 [a] [7]), by reason of the foregoing.

The parties entered into a stipulation dated July 7, 2005, agreeing that the following facts are not in dispute: (1) that the respondent pleaded guilty before United States Magistrate *256Judge Michael L. Orenstein, United States District Court, Eastern District of New York, to one count of violating 18 USC § 1012, “with intent to defraud, makes any false entry in any book of the Department of Housing and Urban Development or makes any false report or statement to or for such Department,” a misdemeanor; (2) that during the respondent’s plea allocution on May 23, 2003, he admitted that he was the attorney for a seller of real property and that he intentionally and with intent to defraud the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, made a materially false