Even *351though petitioner promptly corrected the defect and submitted new motion papers, the court, despite its specific invitation to petitioner to do so, denied the application, not on the merits, but as untimely.
Petitioner’s first application was timely. It was through no fault of his own that the court inexplicably waited over three months—when the statute of limitations, by one day, had expired—to render a two-sentence decision resting solely on a simple, wholly nonsubstantive, procedural matter which the court could have either caused to be corrected or just overlooked (CPLR 2001). Moreover, the court’s untimely decision itself violated CPLR 2219 (a) which mandates that all decisions on motions “shall be made within sixty days, after the motion is submitted for decision.” The foregoing, coupled with the fact that the court dismissed the first motion without prejudice to making a second motion which could only have been submitted beyond the 15-month limitations period (see Matter of Asaro v City of New York, 167 AD2d 130, 131 [1990], lv dismissed in part and