Mohammed Aghyad Ajlani v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Id. at 3. The INS also supports the Board's finding on the ground that the letter was not a sworn declaration and provided minimal information. Additionally with respect to the document obtained pursuant to the FOIA request, the INS argues that it merely showed petitioner's file was lost and does not contradict the evidence that the Board relied upon to establish petitioner's entry into the United States in 1979.

6

Motions to reopen are subject to the requirements of 8 C.F.R. §§ 3.2 and 3.8. These sections were not changed by the 1990 amendments; thus, they clearly applied to petitioner's motions to reopen. Section 3.2 provides, inter alia, that "[m]otions to reopen in deportation proceedings shall not be granted unless it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing." Id. § 3.2. Section 3.8 provides, inter alia, that "[m]otions to reopen shall state the new facts to be proved at the reopened hearing and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material." Id. § 3.8.

7