Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.
[…] “The existence of probable cause serves as a legal justification for the arrest and an affirmative defense to the claim” (Martinez v City of Schenectady, 97 NY2d 78, 85 [2001]). “Where, as here, an arrest is made without a warrant, ‘a presumption arises that it was unlawful, and the burden of proving that the arrest was otherwise privileged is cast upon the defendant’ ” (Tsachalis v City of Mount Vernon, 293 AD2d 525 [2002]). The crucial question then is whether there existed probable cause to arrest the claimant on a charge of harassment in the second degree.
Penal Law § 240.26 (1) provides that a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree, when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, “[h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same” (emphasis added).