As so modified the judgment should otherwise be affirmed, with costs to the appellant.
Botein, P. J., Breitel, Rabin and Valente, JJ., concur.
Judgment unanimously modified on the law to reject so much of the Referee’s report as grants priority to payments made by the plaintiff for real estate taxes, water charges and interest thereon over the tax lien of the United States of America and to grant priority to the Federal lien. As so modified, the judgment is otherwise affirmed, with costs to the appellant. Settle order.
Real Property Law (§ 254, subd. 6) provides in part that a covenant such as is contained in the mortgage foreclosed in this case “ must be construed as meaning” that “in default thereof the holder of this mortgage may pay the same, and the mortgagor will repay the same with interest, and the same shall be liens on said premises and secured by the mortgage” (emphasis supplied).
“ Property subject to lien.
“If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount * * * shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.”