Ordered that the order dated August 20, 2004 is affirmed insofar as reviewed; and it is further,
[…] Chou departed from accepted medical procedure. Thereafter, the plaintiff submitted, inter alia, an affidavit not from a physician, but from the same registered nurse, which was essentially the same as her earlier affidavit.
*962Had this action been commenced sounding in medical malpractice, the plaintiffs counsel would have been required to file a certificate of merit pursuant to Uniform Rule (22 NYCRR) § 202.56 and CPLR 3012-a, declaring that the attorney had “consulted with at least one physician . . . licensed to practice in this state or any other state” and that there is a “reasonable basis” for the medical malpractice claim (see CPLR 3012-a [a] [1]).