In re Adam NN.
[…] The mother and the father now appeal.

“Where, as here, the petitioning agency seeks to terminate an individual’s parental rights based upon mental retardation, the agency bears the burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that the parent presently is, and for the foreseeable future will be, unable to provide proper and adequate care for the child in question due to his or her mental retardation” (Matter of Cheryl YY., 302 AD2d 632, 633 [2003] [citations omitted]; see Social Services Law § 384-b [4] [c]; Matter of Henry W., 31 AD3d 940, 941 [2006], lvs denied 7 NY3d 711 [2006]; Matter of Allen DD., 17 AD3d 740, 741 [2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 704 [2005]). “[M]ental retardation,” in turn, is defined as “subaverage intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior to such an extent that if [the] child were placed in or returned to the custody of the parent, the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child” (Social Services'Law § 384-b [6] [b]).

Here, respondents each concede that petitioner established mental retardation, but separately contend that petitioner failed to prove that they are unable to provide proper and adequate care for their child.