OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (First Commercial Bank v Gotham Originals, 64 NY2d 287, 294 [1985]; see also Gillman v Chase Manhattan Bank, 73 NY2d 1, 12-13 [1988]; Nissho Iwai Europe v Korea First Bank, 99 NY2d 115, 120 [2002]; 3Com Corp. v Banco do Brasil, S.A., 171 F3d 739, 741-744 [2d Cir 1999].)
In November 2000, this independence principle was codified in a general revision of article 5 (“Letters of Credit”) of the Uniform Commercial Code. UCC 5-103 (d) now provides that:
“Mights and obligations of an issuer to a beneficiary or a nominated person under a letter of credit are independent of the existence, performance, or nonperformance of a contract or arrangement out of which the letter of credit arises or which underlies it, including contracts or arrangements between the issuer and the applicant and between the applicant and the beneficiary.”
In other words, the “letter of credit” prong of any commercial transaction concerns the documents themselves and is not dependent on the resolution of disputes or questions of fact concerning the underlying transaction.