Pipia v. Nassau County
[…] To the extent that the plaintiff sought to cure this deficiency in the original pleading by seeking leave to amend his complaint in order to assert a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 741 (2), his effort is unavailing. A cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 741 (2) differs from a cause of action alleging a violation of Labor Law § 740 (2) in that such a complaint is required to allege only a good faith, reasonable belief that there has been a violation of the applicable standards, rather than an actual violation (see Labor Law § 741 [2] [a], [b]). A complaint asserting a violation of Labor Law § 741 (2) (a) must nonetheless allege conduct that “constitutes improper quality of patient care,” which is defined as conduct creating “a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient” (Labor Law § 741 [1] [d]). The allegations in the proposed amended complaint do not satisfy this standard, and were thus insufficient to establish a “good ground” for granting leave to amend (see Johnson v Allstate Ins.