In re the Estate of Jacobs
[…] That period, which is applicable to this case, is subject to CPLR 210, a tolling provision which serves to extend the relevant limitations period (see Roldan v Allstate Ins. Co., 149 AD2d 20, 31 [1989]). In this regard, both the petitioner and TIAA-CREF concede that CPLR 210 (c) applies herein and provides that “the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time the letters are issued or from three years after the death, whichever event first occurs.”

The decedent died on April 19, 1992 and letters of administration were issued to the petitioner on September 22, 1992. Thus, the three-year limitations period under CPLR 214 (3) was tolled until the issuance of letters on September 22, 1992 by operation of CPLR 210 (c).