People v. Thomas
[…] The Feople appealed and, in order to prevent defendant’s immediate release from incarceration, moved for a stay pending appeal, which motion was granted by this Court.

The 2005 DLRA provides, in relevant part, that a defendant who was convicted of a class A-II felony drug offense and sentenced under prior law to an indeterminate term of imprisonment with a minimum of not less than three years, and who is more than 12 months from being an “eligible inmate” as that term is defined in Correction Law § 851 (2), may apply to be *896resentenced in accordance with Penal Law § 70.71. An “eligible inmate” is “a person confined in an institution who is eligible for release on parole or who will become eligible for release on parole or conditional release within two years” (Correction Law § 851 [2]).