Here, petitioner has failed to demonstrate the absence of any material issue of fact so as to warrant
[…] While it is well established that Family Court is so authorized, summary judgment “remains a drastic procedural device which will be found appropriate only in those circumstances ‘when it has been clearly ascertained that there is no triable issue of fact outstanding; issue finding, rather than issue determination, is its function’ ” (Matter of Hannah UU., 300 AD2d 942, 943 [2002], lv denied 99 NY2d 509 [2003], quoting Matter of Suffolk County Dept. of Social Servs. v James M., 83 NY2d 178, 182 [1994]; see CPLR 3212; Family Ct Act § 165 [a]).
A finding of neglect “must be based on a preponderance of [the] evidence” (Family Ct Act § 1046 [b] [i]) and “proof of the . . . neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the . . . neglect of any other child of . . . the respondent” (Family Ct Act § 1046 [a] [i]; see Matter of D’Anna KK., 299 AD2d 761, 762 [2002]). To establish derivative neglect, the evidence must “ ‘demonstrate [ ] such an impaired level of