OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 (a) (1) provides that a guardian, the incapacitated person, “or any person entitled to commence a proceeding under this article” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 [b]) may apply to the court to discharge a guardian or modify his or her powers if it is demonstrated that “the incapacitated person has become able to exercise some or all of the powers necessary to provide for personal needs . . . which the guardian is authorized to exercise.” The burden of proof upon an application to terminate the guardianship or restore certain powers to the incapacitated person “shall be on the person objecting to such relief’ (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.36 [d]).