OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is simply no analogue to this judicial inquiry in Mental Hygiene Law article 81 or in the judgment before us. Rather, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22 (a) (8) authorizes the appointing court to empower the guardian to consent to the administration of, inter alia, psychotropic drug treatment or electroconvulsive therapy to an incapacitated person over her *113objection, albeit upon
“a consideration of the dignity and uniqueness of every person, the possibility and extent of preserving the person’s life, the preservation, improvement or restoration of the person’s health or functioning, the relief of the person’s suffering, the adverse side effects associated with the treatment, any less intrusive alternative treatments, and such other concerns and values as a reasonable person in the incapacitated person’s circumstances would wish to consider” (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22 [a] [8]).