OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In enacting Mental Hygiene Law article 81, the New York State Legislature made expansive inquiry into the protection of due process rights of a putative mentally incapacitated person, and the Law Revision Commission Comments to article 81 are punctuated by references to Rivers v Katz (supra; see Law Rev Commn Comments, reprinted in McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 34A, following Mental Hygiene Law §§ 81.02, 81.03). Moreover, the legislation is presumptively constitutional.
Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22 (a) (8) authorizes a court to grant a guardian the power to “consent to or refuse generally accepted routine or major medical or dental treatment” on the incapacitated person’s behalf. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.03 (i) defines “major medical or dental treatment” as including treatment “which involves the administration of psychotropic medication or electroconvulsive therapy.”