People v. Long
[…] People v. Long

OPINION OF THE COURT

Nardelli, J.

In this appeal, we are asked to determine whether Supreme Court’s summary denial of defendant’s suppression motion was proper.

CPL 710.60 (1) requires a suppression motion be in writing, state the legal grounds upon which it is based, and “contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant or of another person or persons, supporting such grounds.” A court is permitted to summarily deny a motion to suppress if the movant’s papers do not allege a ground constituting a legal basis for such motion, or the sworn allegations fail, as a matter of law, to support the ground alleged (CPL 710.60 [3]; People v Pagan, 304 AD2d 980 [2003], lv denied