*221OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The error, however, was harmless.
We perceive no basis for reducing the sentence.
Accordingly, the judgment of the Supreme Court, Bronx County (Troy K. Webber, J.), rendered April 1, 2004, convicting defendant, after a jury trial, of manslaughter in the second degree and sentencing him to a term of 5 to 15 years, should be affirmed.
Williams, Gonzalez, Catterson and McGuire, JJ., concur.
*233Judgment, Supreme Court, Bronx County, rendered April 1, 2004, affirmed.
CPLR 4504 (a), applicable to criminal actions (CPL 60.10; see People v AlKanani, 33 NY2d 260, 264 n [1973], cert denied 417 US 916 [1974]), provides: “Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine . . . shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity.”