Through a series of corporate transactions, the plaintiffs came into ownership of two natural gas pipelines within
[…] Further, upon searching the record, we award summary judgment in favor of the defendants on that cause of action.
The statute does not identify an easement, as such, as a taxable interest in real property. Rather, the statute defines real property as “every estate or right, legal or equitable, present or future, vested or contingent, in lands, tenements or hereditaments, including buildings, structures and other improvements thereon which are located in whole or in part within the state of New York” (Tax Law § 1401 [c]). The statute further provides that an “[i]nterest in the real property” includes “title in fee, a leasehold interest, a beneficial interest, an encumbrance, development rights, air space and air rights, or any other interest with the right to use or occupancy of real property” (Tax Law § 1401 [f]). The easements at issue quite clearly provide the grantee with the right to use the property for the purpose of constructing a pipeline, and thus constitute an interest in real property within the meaning of the statute.