State of Iowa
[…] On appeal, Welsh’s only challenge is to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the State’s claim that he has serious difficulty controlling his behavior. II. Standard of Review We review claims of insufficient evidence for correction of errors at law. 10 We will uphold the court’s decision if there is substantial evidence “upon which a purposes for commission of a crime is the purpose of sexual gratification of the perpetrator of the crime.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(11). 5 “Mental abnormality” is defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity of a person and predisposing that person to commit sexually violent offenses to a degree which would constitute a menace to the health and safety of others.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(6). 6 With respect to a person currently confined—like Welsh—“likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence” is defined to mean “that the person more likely than not will engage in acts of a sexually violent nature.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(5). “Predatory” is defined as “acts directed toward a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.” Id. § 229A.2(7). 7 Iowa Code § 229A.2(13). 8 See Iowa Code § 229A.2(13) (defining sexually violent predator); In re Det. of Stenzel, 827 N.W.2d 690, 701 (Iowa 2013). 9 Iowa Code § 229A.7(5); Stenzel, 827 N.W.2d at 701. 10 In re Detention of Betsworth, 711 N.W.2d 280, 286 (Iowa 2006). 4 rational