State of Iowa
[…] The offenses include “violation of any provision of chapter 709” and “[a]ny act which, either at the time of sentencing for the offense or subsequently during civil commitment proceedings pursuant to this chapter, has been determined beyond a reasonable doubt to have been sexually motivated.” Iowa Code § 229A.2(12)(a), (g). “Sexually motivated” is defined to mean “that one of the 3 mental abnormality[5] which makes the person likely to engage in predatory acts[6] constituting sexually violent offenses, if not confined in a secure facility.” 7 As it pertains to this appeal, the parties generally agree that the State must prove two elements to commit a person under the first course of chapter 229A: (1) the person has a mental abnormality causing the person serious difficulty controlling the person’s behavior; and (2) the person is