Engel v. Vitale
[…] The recitation is led either by the teacher or by a student designated by the teacher, with the other class students repeating the prayer.

The First Amendment to the Federal Constitution forbids the making of laws respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof ”. The State Constitution (N. Y. Const., art. I, § 3) provides that the “ free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worsMp, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all mankind ”.