IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] comfortable in, the length and extent of services provided to both
parents, [the] Court finds there are no legal exceptions in Iowa Code
Section 232.116(3) which would argue against termination.
We agree. The mother did not establish an exception that militates against
termination of her rights.
Finally, the mother argues the juvenile court should have placed the children
in a guardianship with the paternal grandmother—who had custody of the children
throughout the juvenile court proceedings—instead of terminating her parental
rights. See Iowa Code §§ 232.117(5) (“If after a hearing the court does not order
the termination of parental rights but finds that there is clear and convincing
evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, . . . the court may adjudicate
the child to be a child in need of assistance and may enter an order in accordance
7
with the provisions of . . . [section] 232.104.”); 232.104(2)(d)(1) (allowing the court
to enter a permanency order “[t]ransfer[ring] guardianship and custody of the child
to a suitable person.”). “[A] guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to
termination.” A.S., 906 N.W.2d at 477. And the children’s young ages and the