In the Interest of X.H., T.H., and L.H., Minor Children
[…] We agree. The mother did not establish an exception that militates against termination of her rights. Finally, the mother argues the juvenile court should have placed the children in a guardianship with the paternal grandmother—who had custody of the children throughout the juvenile court proceedings—instead of terminating her parental rights. See Iowa Code §§ 232.117(5) (“If after a hearing the court does not order the termination of parental rights but finds that there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is a child in need of assistance, . . . the court may adjudicate the child to be a child in need of assistance and may enter an order in accordance 7 with the provisions of . . . [section] 232.104.”); 232.104(2)(d)(1) (allowing the court to enter a permanency order “[t]ransfer[ring] guardianship and custody of the child to a suitable person.”). “[A] guardianship is not a legally preferable alternative to termination.”