Town of Cortlandt v. New York State Board
[…] Further, the Board asserts that although the Legislature amended Real Property Tax Law § 1218 to authorize the Board to grant such relief, the amendment did not become effective until after all relevant events in this proceeding had already occurred, and therefore was inapplicable. We disagree.

At the time this proceeding was commenced, Real Property Tax Law § 1218 provided: “A final determination of the state board relating to state equalization rates may be reviewed by commencing an action in the appellate division of the supreme court in the manner provided by article seventy-eight of the civil practice law and rules upon application of the county, city, town or village for which the rate or rates were established. The standard of review in such a proceeding shall be as specified in subdivision four of section seventy-eight hundred three of the civil practice law and rules.”