IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] mother appeals the permanency order placing the child in the sole custody of the
father.
II. Standard of Review
The juvenile court’s decisions in CINA proceedings are reviewed de novo.
In re L.H., 904 N.W.2d 145, 149 (Iowa 2017). We are not bound by the factual
findings of the juvenile court, but we give weight to those findings. In re J.S., 846
N.W.2d 36, 40 (Iowa 2014). The court’s “determinations must be based upon clear
and convincing evidence.” Id. at 41. Our primary consideration is the best interests
of the child. In re D.S., 563 N.W.2d 12, 14 (Iowa Ct. App. 1997).
III. Discussion
Section 232.104(2) provides:
After a permanency hearing the court shall do one of the
following:
a. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to return the
child to the child’s home.
b. Enter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue
placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the
court shall hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency
order. An order entered under this paragraph shall enumerate the
specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which
comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of
the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the
additional six-month period.
c. Direct the county attorney or the attorney for the child to
institute proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.
d. Enter an order, pursuant to findings required by subsection
4, to do one of the following:
....
(2) Transfer sole custody of the child from one parent
to another parent.
....
6
For the options in subsection 232.104(2)(d), the court must make findings as
provided in subsection 232.104(4), that convincing evidence exists showing:
a. A termination of the parent-child relationship would not be
in the best interest of the child.
b. Services were offered to the child’s family to correct the
situation which led to the child's removal from the home.
c. The child cannot be returned to the child’s home.
The mother first contends there is not sufficient evidence in the record to
show the child could not be safely returned to her care. She points out that she
has joint physical care of another child, C.P., who is not involved in this case. The