IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 7
physical problems. The effect of the mother’s behaviors on the child was clear, as
the child exhibited physical symptoms including stomach aches preceding
visitation and fecal incontinence. A physician reported, “Suspect that fecal
incontinence is behavioral given normal abdominal exam today.”
We conclude there is convincing evidence in the record to show the child
cannot be safely returned to the mother’s care.
The mother also claims the juvenile court should have given her additional
time to work on reunification with the child. Section 232.104(2)(b) permits the court
to grant a parent an additional six months to engage in services. An extension of
time may be granted based on a “determination that the need for removal of the
child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-
month period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b).
The juvenile court stated, “The timeline prepared by [DHS] well documents
the mother’s refusal to benefit from family-centered services that have been
provided to her.” The court also stated the mother “refuses to learn from the
information being shared with her.”