IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MATTHEW FREY
[…] especially with respect to the credibility of the witnesses.”2
II. Physical Care
Neither party contests the district court’s decision to deny the parties joint
physical care of the child. Because joint physical care is not granted, “the court
must choose a primary caretaker who is solely responsible for decisions
concerning the child’s routine care.”3 The overriding consideration in determining
the physical-care arrangement for a child is the child’s best interest.4 In making
the physical-care determination, “[w]e are guided by the factors set forth in Iowa
Code section 598.41(3) [(2018)] as well as those identified in In re Marriage of
Winter, 223 N.W.2d 165, 166–67 (Iowa 1974).”5 In addition to these factors, the
court must consider “the denial by one parent of the child’s opportunity for
maximum continuing contact with the other parent, without just cause, [which is] a
significant factor in determining the proper custody arrangement.”6
Here, both parents are well-suited to care for the child. In fact, each testified
that the other is a suitable parent and the child is safe in the other’s care. Neither
1 In re Marriage of Sullins, 715 N.W.2d 242, 247 (Iowa 2006).