IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF MATTHEW FREY
[…] factor. The ultimate consideration is the long-term interests of the child.13 Here,
we find it to be in the child’s best interests to be placed with Matthew even though
it results in separation of half-siblings. We reach this conclusion based on several
considerations. First, the child in interest is relatively young, so, while bonded to
her half-sibling, the bonding period is of relatively short duration. Second, the
children are ten years apart in age, so this child will only be approximately eight
11 See Iowa Code §§ 598.1(1) (“Refusal by one parent to provide [the opportunity
for maximum continuous physical and emotional contact possible with both
parents] without just cause shall be considered harmful to the best interest of the
child.”); .41(5)(b) (“[T]he parent responsible for providing physical care shall
support the other parent’s relationship with the child.”).
12 See In re Marriage of Orte, 389 N.W.2d 373, 374 (Iowa 1986) (applying the
general rule that courts try to keep siblings together to half-siblings).