OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Four such notification systems (eventually consolidated into two) were created in New York. Each one-call notification system is a not-for-profit corporation, which collects membership fees from its participating operators.
In 1994 the Legislature amended General Business Law article 36 to eliminate the central registry requirement, and instead mandate that every operator of underground facilities “participate in and be responsible for the administration of a one-call notification system” (General Business Law § 761 [1]). Article 36 provides that the costs of operating the one-call notification system are to be borne by its members, “with the exception of municipalities and authorities that operate underground facilities and any operator of underground facilities that provides water service to less than four thousand customers” (General Business Law § 761 [3]).
The plaintiff, Jericho Water District (hereinafter JWD), is a town improvement district with independently elected commissioners, which operates underground water facilities in the Town of Oyster Bay.