OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The starting point of this analysis must be with the plain meaning of the statutory language, since the statutory text is “the ‘clearest indicator of legislative intent’ ” (Ragucci v Professional Constr. Servs., 25 AD3d 43, 47 [2005], quoting Majewski v Broadalbin-Perth Cent. School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]; see Bluebird Partners v First Fid. Bank, 97 NY2d 456, 460-461 [2002]; Leader v Maroney, Ponzini & Spencer, 97 NY2d 95, 104 [2001]; People v M&H Used Auto Parts & Cars, Inc., 22 AD3d 135, 142 [2005]).
General Business Law § 761 (3) provides:
“Costs. The costs of operating the [one-call notification] system shall be apportioned equitably among the members of the system, with the exception of municipalities and authorities that operate under*144ground facilities and any operator of underground facilities that provides water service to less than four thousand customers. In apportioning such costs, the system shall take into account the number of customers, extent of underground facilities and frequency of use.”
The Legislature may, in enacting a law, define the terms used therein, and ordinarily these definitions determine the construction of the terms (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 75 [b]). Section 761 (3) appears in article 36 of the General Business Law.