Petitioner challenged this determination before both the Administrative Law Judge and respondent Tax Appeals Tribunal where he was unsuccessful. This proceeding thereafter followed.
In our view, substantial evidence supports the determination that petitioner is a “responsible person” under pertinent statutory authority and that he is personally liable for the payment of all outstanding taxes. Tax Law § 1133 (a) imposes liability on any person who is responsible to collect a tax imposed by Tax Law article 28. Under Tax Law § 1131 (1), responsible persons include “any officer, director or employee of a corporation . . . *903who ... is under a duty to act for such corporation ... in complying with any requirement of . . . article [28].”