Buttonwood Ltd. v. Blaine
[…] Swain’s opinion was confirmed by an independent architect whom he sought for this purpose. Once it became clear that defendants were unwilling to modify their plan, Swain offered to repurchase defendants’ lot for its then-current value—$6,600 over the original purchase price. Considering the testimonial and documentary evidence admitted at trial and acknowledging the contradictory evidence regarding the type of home proposed by defendants, we find plaintiff to have acted reasonably.

As to the relief granted, CPLR 3017 authorizes Supreme Court to “grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just” (CPLR 3017 [a]).