Mayor of New York v. Council of New York
[…] That alteration “curtails” a “power” of the Mayor, thereby triggering the mandatory referendum provisions of Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 (2) (f) and City Charter § 38 (5), unless “otherwise provided by or under authority of a state statute” (Municipal Home Rule Law § 23 [2]).

In contrast to Fublic Authorities Law § 1045-h (1), which confers certain mayoral powers regarding sewerage and water systems but expressly provides that, “[notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or charter to the *103contrary, any action taken by the city pursuant to this subdivision shall not be subject to a permissive or mandatory referendum,” Civil Service Law § 212 contains no clause to that effect.