UNITED STATES of America, Plaintiff-Appellee,
[…] Finally, the trial court instructed the jury on the issues of flight and false identification.
II.
Defendant first raises an issue concerning the sufficiency of his indictment. The government concedes that the indictment against defendant did not use the term "knowingly" to describe defendant's involvement in the purported scheme. 18 U.S.C. § 1344 (1990) requires that the scheme be executed "knowingly." 18 U.S.C. § 1344 provides:
Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice--(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises; shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
The relevant precedent on this issue is Finn v. United States, 256 F.2d 304 (4th Cir.1958).