Petitioner contends that, to make that determination, respondent incorrectly utilized the standard required of a new correction officer outlined in Correction Law § 8. We disagree. While prior to 2004, a correction officer seeking reinstatement was examined solely to determine whether the disability still existed, by January 2004, respondent changed the medical evaluation processing of correction officer reinstatements to mirror the processing of correction officer trainee candidates. Correction Law § 8 (2) states that all applicants for the position of correction officer must undergo a psychological evaluation to determine if they are “suffering from psychotic disorders, serious character disorders, or other disorders which could hinder performance on the job [and] may be deemed ineligible for appointment.” Hence, respondent had the statutory authority under Civil Service Law § 73 to determine if petitioner was mentally fit to return to her position as a correction officer and its use of the psychological standards detailed in Correction Law § 8 for that purpose was entirely proper (see Matter of