Pishotti v. New York State Thruway Authority
[…] When the director of personnel refused to allow withdrawal, petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the refusal as arbitrary and capricious. Supreme Court dismissed the petition, concluding that the refusal to allow withdrawal of the termination was neither arbitrary nor capricious. Petitioner appeals and we affirm.

Petitioner’s resignation was properly accepted by respondent’s director of personnel. Public Authorities Law § 352 (3) provides that respondent “may delegate to one or more of its members or its officers, agents and employees such powers and duties as it may deem proper.” Here, respondent’s bylaws authorize respondent’s chair to delegate the power to appoint and remove employees.