Chawki v. New York City Department of Education
[…] Supreme Court vacated the award, agreeing with petitioner that her request for a three-member arbitration panel was made within 10 days of her receipt of legible copies of the pertinent sections of the Education Law. The court also held that the arbitrator was not properly sworn in accordance with CPLR 7506 (a) and that petitioner had not waived the requirement. We disagree.

CPLR 7506 (c) provides, “Notwithstanding the failure of a party duly notified to appear, the arbitrator may hear and determine the controversy upon the evidence produced.” There *324is no question that petitioner received adequate notice of the proceedings and actually appeared on the hearing date.