Garcha v. City Court
[…] The Supreme Court properly dismissed the proceeding on the grounds of lack of personal jurisdiction. CPLR 307 governs personal service upon the State of New York as well as its officers and agencies, including courts of the State Unified Court System such as the City Court (see NY Const, art VI, § 1 [a]). In relevant part, the statute provides that service upon the state shall be made by delivering process to the Attorney General or to an assistant attorney general, within the state (see CPLR 307 [1]). Personal service upon a state officer sued in an official capacity or upon an agency, “which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction” over those parties, is made by “delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service” or “mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state” (CPLR 307 [2]).