Miklos v. MikLos
[…] The court is also to determine *828whether recalculated maintenance and child support arrears are to be paid in installments or in a lump sum (see Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [7] [a]; Koeth v Koeth, supra at 787).

The plaintiff is not entitled to an award of past interest on any maintenance or child support arrears. Domestic Relations Law § 244 provides that a judgment “shall provide for the payment of interest on the amount of any arrears if the default was willful, in that the obligated spouse knowingly, consciously and voluntarily disregarded the obligation under a lawful order.” Here, the Supreme Court did not find that the defendant’s arrears were a product of a willful default (see Manno v Manno, 224 AD2d 395, 400 [1996]).