It further provides specifically that such power “ shall not be subject to review, except by the board of standards and appeals as provided by law ”.
Appeals may be taken from decisions of the Commissioner of Buildings and Borough Superintendent to the Board of Standards and Appeals (New York City Charter, § 648) which can review the determinations and reverse or affirm, in whole or .in part, and ‘ ‘ make such order, requirement, decision or determination as in its opinion ought to be made in the premises ” (§ 666, subd. 6). In passing upon appeals, the board may grant a variance “where there are practical difficulties or unnecessary hardship in the way of carrying out the strict letter of the law, so that the spirit of the law shall be observed, public safety secured and substantial justice done” (§ 666, subd. 7).
Under section 668 of the Charter, an appeal may be taken to the Board of Standards and .Appeals “by any person aggrieved ” and an appeal stays all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from.