OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Economic realities notwithstanding, if the language of Public Law 86-272 foreclosed use of Video’s New York sales receipts in this combined group formulation in the manner so utilized by the Department, then the federal statute would control (see Shell Oil Co. v Iowa Dept. of Revenue, supra at 25). The statute should not, however, be construed to extend beyond the “rather
Next, we consider petitioner’s assertion that its film negatives should have been included in the property factor of the apportionment formula at the fair market value expressed by its expert. Tax Law § 210 (3) (a) (1) permits a taxpayer to “make a one-time, revocable election, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the commissioner to use fair market value as the value of all of its real and tangible personal property.” “The term ‘tangible personal property’ means corporeal personal property, such as machinery, tools, implements, goods, wares and merchandise, and does not mean money, deposits in banks, shares of stock, bonds, notes, credits or evidences of an interest in property and evidences of debt” (Tax Law