Serio v. Hevesi
[…] . Abandoned Property Law § 102 provides: “It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state, while protecting the interest of the owners thereof, to utilize escheated lands and unclaimed property for the benefit of all the people of the state.” Abandoned property includes “all money or other personal property collected or received by the state comptroller or the department of taxation and finance pursuant to the provisions of . . . [Insurance Law § 7434 (c)],” which relates to the distribution of assets to claimants of another state or foreign country (Abandoned Property Law § 103 [b] [in]). Abandoned Property Law § 705 (1) provides:

“Upon filing the final report or accounting of the superintendent of insurance, as liquidator, closing any proceeding commenced under article seventy-four of the insurance law, all uncl*76and undistributed dividends and other assets of every nature and description whatsoever, including assets of a special or trust nature, which have been held by the liquidator for five years or more, and which the liquidator has not been specifically directed to hold for a longer period by supreme court order, shall be deemed abandoned property.”