Serio v. Hevesi
[…] *82Similarly, the Comptroller is not limited to examining the Liquidation Bureau’s handling of abandoned property. Assets held in trust by the Superintendent that are undistributed and unclaimed must be turned over to the Comptroller (see Abandoned Property Law §§ 705, 706, 1316). The Liquidation Bureau is obligated to file a report of abandoned property and to preserve, for a period of five years, “all books, records and documents necessary to establish the accuracy and completeness of such report” (Abandoned Property Law § 1412-a [1]). Furthermore, “[s]uch books, records and documents so retained shall be made available to the state comptroller upon his request in the performance of his duties under this chapter” (id.).