Serio v. Hevesi
[…] . State Finance Law § 2-a (3) defines a “State agency” as “[a]ny state department, state university of New York, city university of New York, bo*80bureau, division, commission, committee, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for the state.”

. State Finance Law § 121 (2) provides, in material part:

“In those cases where . . . moneys are held in the custody of the state officer other than the comptroller, the officer shall file with the comptroller, at such times as the comptroller shall determine, a detailed statement, in such form and content as the comptroller shall prescribe, for the period covered by the statement. The comptroller shall from time to time, but not less than once in every three years, examine the books and accounts relating to such moneys heretofore or hereinafter established, including its receipts, disbursements, investments, and any financial matters. An independent audit of such moneys may be authorized by the comptroller in lieu of his own examination, which examination shall be undertaken within twelve months of such authorization.”

. Audits of not-for-profit health insurers “are administrative duties which may not be delegated to the Comptroller” (id. at 167).