Serio v. Hevesi
[…] Furthermore, “[s]uch books, records and documents so retained shall be made available to the state comptroller upon his request in the performance of his duties under this chapter” (id.). Therefore, since it is clear that the Comptroller’s audit power encompasses not only the security funds but also all closed estates, to preclude him from auditing the management and operation of unresolved rehabilitation and liquidation proceedings under Insurance Law article 74 would be both illogical and serve no purpose.

Finally, NY Constitution, article V, § 1 provides that the “legislature shall assign to [the Comptroller] no administrative duties, excepting such as may be incidental to the performance of these functions.” While the proscription against the assumption of administrative duties may not be so narrowly construed as to encompass merely nonauditing duties (see Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Cent.