Serio v. Hevesi
[…] Thus, while the Superintendent functions in a dual capacity, those functions are not mutually exclusive. By acting as an officer of the court, the Superintendent does not lose his status as an officer of the State. Moreover, assurance of the integrity of the Liquidation Bureau’s operation and management afforded by the Comptroller’s oversight is entirely consistent with the court’s purpose in conserving and distributing the assets of an insolvent insurer.

State Finance Law § 121 (2) also supports the Comptroller’s position. Its provisions are applicable to funds governed by State Finance Law § 4 (4), that is, to

“[m]oney which has not been given, granted, or bequeathed to the state, or any agency thereof conditionally or otherwise, and the ownership and equitable title of which belongs to an individual or *81organization other than the state, but which is being held by any agency or officer of the state pending transfer of such money to such individual or organization in accordance with the terms and conditions pursuant to which it was placed in the custody of such agency or officer.”

This language fairly describes funds held by the Superintendent in his capacity as liquidator of a distressed insurer. Thus, the Superintendent is required to submit to an audit pursuant to State Finance Law § 121 (2).3