Serio v. Hevesi
[…] We therefore reverse the order and reinstate the subject subpoenas.

Authority to audit the affairs of the Liquidation Bureau is found in two statutory provisions defining “powers and duties” assigned to the Comptroller by the Legislature, both of which concern the Comptroller’s power and duty to examine the accounts of funds held by a state officer or state agency. The first, *77State Finance Law § 111, is the statutory counterpart of NY Constitution, article V, § 1, which gives the Comptroller broad audit power:

“The comptroller shall be required: (1) to audit all vouchers before payment and all official accounts; (2) to audit the accrual and collection of all revenues and receipts; and (3) to prescribe such methods of accounting as are necessary for the performance of the foregoing duties. The payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control, or the refund of any money paid to the state, except upon audit by the comptroller, shall be void, and may be restrained upon the suit of any taxpayer with the consent of the supreme court in appellate division on notice to the attorney-general. In such respect the legislature shall define the powers and duties and may also assign to him or her: (1) supervision of the accounts of any political subdivision of the state.”

The audit power at issue in this proceeding is derived from the constitutional prohibition against the payment of state moneys “except upon audit by the comptroller,” added by a 1938 amendment. It was codified in State Finance Law § 111, which similarly provides: