Serio v. Hevesi
[…] The Legislature substituted administration by a department of the government. Upon the application of the Superintendent of Insurance, an order may be made by the Supreme Court for the liquidation of the business. The work is to be done by the Superintendent and his deputies, but under the supervision of the court, and subject to its direction.”

Thus, the Superintendent, assisted by the Insurance Department’s Liquidation Bureau, performs a proprietary function under the mandate of state law.

As noted, NY Constitution, article V, § 1 provides that the “payment of any money of the state, or of any money under its control. . . except upon audit by the comptroller, shall be void.” Insurance Law § 7405 (b) vests title to the property of an insolvent insurer in the Superintendent.