Serio v. Hevesi
[…] Although the Superintendent holds the assets of the distressed insurer as a fiduciary in trust for the benefit of the creditors and policyholders, his authority derives from legislative enactment and the assets so held by him constitute money under the State’s control, albeit not to be commingled with general governmental funds.

The second statutory source of the Comptroller’s audit power is State Finance Law § 8 (2-b) (a), which prescribes the periodic audit of the internal controls and operations of state agencies and covered authorities. Under this statute, the Comptroller shall:

“For the purposes of the New York state governmental accountability, audit and internal control act, assist in the development and implementation of an audit program for the state by:
“a.