Assur. Corp., 57 NY2d 872, 877 [1982]). Thus, the motion court properly rejected plaintiffs claim that the release is ambiguous and therefore unenforceable.
However, the motion court’s rejection of plaintiffs additional claim that the release is void as against public policy was error. General Obligations Law § 5-326 provides that: “Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with, or collateral to, any contract, membership application, ticket of admission or similar writing, entered into between the owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment and the user of such facilities, pursuant to which such owner or operator receives a fee or other compensation for the use of such facilities, which exempts the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees, shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable” (emphasis added). The motion court found that plaintiff was undergoing instruction in strength-training exercises and was actually injured during an instructional session, and accordingly held that the General Obligations Law does not void the release, citing Lemoine v Cornell Univ.