Ordered that the orders are affirmed, with one bill of costs.
[…] I have been informed today by Bank of America that my mortgage application has been approved and I therefore accept your Ghent’s offer. Bank of America would like to schedule the closing on May 4, 2004. I will consult my counsel and get back in touch with you in the near future.”
On April 29, 2004, however, the defendant informed the plaintiff that she had changed her mind and that she did not want to proceed with the sale. The plaintiff then commenced the instant action seeking specific performance of the alleged contract of sale.
General Obligations Law § 5-703 provides in relevant part as follows:
“2. A contract . . . for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized in writing.”
“3. A contract to devise real property ... or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent.”