Phillips v. Dennison
[…] Discussion

In order to set aside a determination of the Parole Board, the petitioner bears the heavy burden of establishing that the determination was the result of “ ‘irrationality bordering on impropriety’ ” (Matter of Silmon v Travis, 95 NY2d 470, 476 [2000], quoting Matter of Russo v New York State Bd. of Parole, 50 NY2d 69, 77 [1980]). We conclude that the challenged determination was rationally based upon appropriate considerations following a weighing of all applicable statutory standards and factors.

Analysis begins with the language of Executive Law § 259-i (2) (c) (A):

“Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine respect for law” (emphasis added).

The paragraph then lists guidelines that must be taken into consideration, including the petitioner’s institutional record, performance in temporary release programs, and his release plans.