*56OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] There is never any guarantee that an arbitrator or court will find this burden met or that the fact-finder will determine the reasonable value of services under quantum meruit to be equal to the compensation that would have been earned under a clearly written retainer agreement or letter of engagement.
III. The Effect of the Guardianship Award
Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16 (f) provides that “[w]hen a petition is granted, or where the court otherwise deems it appropriate, the court may award, reasonable compensation for the attorney for the petitioner.” An award of fees under Mental Hygiene Law § 81.16 (f) is discretionary and based upon a variety of factors, with the “paramount consideration” being the *65best interests of the AIP (see Matter of Lepkowski, 164 Misc 2d 146, 149-150 [1995]).