Blerim M. v. Racquel M.
[…] Moreover, when petitioner sought modification of the August 1, 2005 custody order, the children had been in North Carolina for less than six months and he was still a resident of Bronx County. Thus, the court correctly determined that New York had continuing exclusive jurisdiction to modify the joint order of custody (Domestic Relations Law § 76-a [1]).

A court with continuing exclusive jurisdiction may nonetheless decline to exercise such jurisdiction “if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum” (Domestic Relations Law § 76-f [1]).