Blerim M. v. Racquel M.
[…] Additionally, the court did not list, in its citation of the papers relied upon, petitioner’s submission and exhibits on the jurisdiction question or the January 5, 2007 order to show cause seeking an immediate change of custody. Since respondent appeared, and there is no indication that any attempt to accommodate her request to appear telephonically was made, the court essentially had little or no relevant information from any party with respect to the issue of whether New York was “an inconvenient forum under the circumstances” to resolve this litigation (Domestic Relations Law § 76-f [1]).

*311It appears that the court, in arriving at its determination to decline jurisdiction, only considered two factors as listed in Domestic Relations Law 76-f (2), namely: “(b) the length of time the child has resided outside this state” and “(f) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child.”