Landau, P.C. v. LaRossa, Mitchell & Ross
[…] Corp. v Lopez, 46 NY2d 481 [1979]).

Accordingly, I would modify the order to the extent of reinstating the claims of Landau, and would otherwise affirm.

. By a document executed in September 1999, Eisen’s daughter, as president and sole shareholder of Landau, purported to ratify the liquidation and dissolution of Landau and assignment to Eisen of Landau’s assets.

. Business Corporation Law § 1509 states, in pertinent part, that: “If any shareholder [or] director ... of a professional service corporation who has been rendering professional service to the public becomes legally disqualified to practice his profession within this state, he shall sever all employment with, and financial interests ... in, such corporation forthwith or as otherwise provided in section 1510 [e.g., severance must occur within six months of disqualification] .... A professional service corporation’s failure to enforce compliance with this provision shall constitute a ground for forfeiture of its certificate of incorporation and its dissolution.”

. Landau satisfied its debt to the Secretary of State on February 16, 2000, approximately one month after the order dismissing the first malpractice complaint was issued by Supreme Court.