dissent in a memorandum by Andrias, J., as follows: I would affirm the order appealed from in all respects.
[…] The court also properly denied defendants’ motion to strike the allegations that defendant Minnelli asked plaintiff how much money he wanted not to initiate suit, and that she asked him to reconsider such action; these allegations are arguably relevant to plaintiffs claims in his second cause of action of discriminatory discharge and retaliation pursuant to New York City Human Rights Law (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 8-107 (1) (a). Contrary to defendants’ contentions, CPLR 4547, which provides that evidence of compromise “shall be inadmissible as proof of liability for or invalidity of the claim or the amount of damages,” but not necessarily “when it is offered for *395another purpose,” does not mandate a different result. The question of the admissibility of such allegations at trial is best left for determination by the trial court.