People v. Jones
[…] In the indictment, the defendant was charged with assault in the second degree as defined in Penal Law § 120.05 (2) using the doctrine of transferred intent, in that, with intent to cause physical injury to the decedent, the defendant caused physical injury to the complainant by means of a handgun. In its instructions to the jury, the court stated that the jury could find the defendant guilty of that charge if it found that the defendant’s intent was to injure either the decedent or the complainant. The defendant objected to presenting these alternative theories to the jury.

Penal Law § 120.05 (2) defines assault in the second degree in the following manner: “With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument” (emphasis supplied). The identity of the intended target is not an essential element of the crime (see People v Rivera, 268 AD2d 445 [2000]). The trial court’s instructions were proper under the circumstances (see People v Wells, 7 NY3d 51, 57 [2006]; People v Castellanos, 234 AD2d 381 [1996]).